Cookie Policy

POPIA & Cookie Policy for Hotspots2c

As per South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), we use the following terms to describe different types of visitors and users of our Site and Services. 

 

How We Use Your Information

We only collect and use your personal information for arranging your tour with us. We may also use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you with a way to unsubscribe in the email. If you wish to no longer receive our newsletters you may update the settings in your account, follow the unsubscribe instructions located in the email, or you may contact us.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized holiday or travel experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the service to meet your expectation. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

When booking a tour, we require you to provide various contact and identity information, and other personal information as indicated on the relevant forms on the site (which vary, depending on what kind of trip your book).  Where possible, on these forms we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.

In addition, as you use the site, you can from time to time enter or send to us personal information. We may need to disclose this personal information to third party suppliers to book your tour package and arrange your travel plans.

 

 

Cookies & Tracking

In general, you can browse the site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, we automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site and store it through log files. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you and our community, and to improve our site. This information may include the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go, your computer browser information, and your IP address.  This information is encrypted, stored securely and will never be shared or sold to third parties and are only for research purposes.

 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described above, or as otherwise in accordance with instructions provided by yourself or your booking agent. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the functionality of the site.

For more general information on cookies, you can view the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

 

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

 

The Cookies We Set

This site offers a newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribe/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

 

 

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third-party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve ads uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ online.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used on this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

 

 

Booking System Security

We utilize some of the most advanced technology for available for Internet security. Our booking system is hosted on a segregated database and all web services are protected with an industry standard 256 Bit SSL encrypted certificate. Our booking system systems are PCI DSS compliant and our compliance is validated by Trustwave.      

 

It’s Your Data

All data associated with your account, including transactions are secure and automatic encrypted backups are run to ensure your online data is safe and protected.   Remote Vulnerability Scanning Our booking system undergoes regular PCI Compliance scans to ensure all bookings and transactions are PCI-DSS compliant. These scans check for known vulnerabilities and common security holes in server configurations. They are performed by our security compliance provider, Trustwave.  

 

PCI Policy & Secure Payments

Our bookings website provider is PCI DSS compliant. This compliance extends to all accounts and transactions that are processed through our system.

The PCI Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) was created by the major credit card companies to ensure the adoption of consistent security measures by all merchants. There are six categories of PCI standards that must be met in order for a merchant to be deemed compliant: Maintain a Secure Network Maintain a Vulnerability Management Program Regularly Monitor and Test Networks Protect Cardholder Data Implement Strong Access Control Measures Maintain an Information Security Policy We do not store or ask for cardholder data in emails or telephonically, but relies entirely on third party payment gateways to handle these functions. Our third-party service providers handle payment processing and storage of cardholder data. All third party processors supported by Hotspots2c's booking system are PCI DSS certified.